CHARIOTEERS OF CDB  
 
 

Back to Homepage

*Charioteers of CDB

Chairman

Chief Coconut Dev. Officer

Secretary
Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS Shri.Saradindu Das Dr.Anup Kumar Nandi
Coconut Development Board, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare,
Department of Agriculture & Cooperation, Kera Bhavan, Kochi - 682 011
List of former Chairpersons List of former CCDOs List of former Secretaries

 


*Board Members of CDB

1.

Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS
Chairman
Coconut Development Board
Kera Bhavan, Kochi-682 011

2.

Shri P.C. Mohanan Master
Vice Chairman, Coconut Development Board
“Aravindam”, Nenmeni P.O., Sulthan Bathery, South Wayanad-673 592

3.

Dr. S.K. Malhotra
Horticulture Commissioner    
Government of India                  
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & FW Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi-110 114

4.

Dr. P. Chowdappa
Director, Central Plantation Crops Research Institute, Kasargod-671 124

5.

Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Chairman
Coir Board
M.G. Road, Ernakulam, Kochi-682 016

6.

Shri C.P. Narayanan
Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha)
B-10, Chitra Nagar, Vattiyoorkavu
Thiruvananthapuram-695 013,
(415-V.P. House, Rafi Marg
New Delhi-110 001)

7.

Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel
Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
No.201, Ashoka Apartment
Near Daiwajna Kalyana Mantapa
Hoigebail Road, Ashok Nagar, Mangalore
Karnataka-575 006
(
142, South Avenue, New Delhi-110 001)

8.

Shri Thota Narasimham
Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
D.No.2-63, Veeravaram (V), Kirlampudi (M) , East Godavari District
Andhra Pradesh-533 431
(
Bungalow No.5, Talkatora Road,
New Delhi-110 001)

9.

Shri Pullela Nageswara Rao IRS
Principal Commissioner
Central Excise, Customs & Service Tax
Central Revenue Building
I.S. Press Road, Kochi-682 018

10.

Shri S.S. Thakur
Director (Cooperation)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India
(Department of Consumer Affairs)
Room No.7, 12-A, Jam Nagar House
New Delhi-110 014

11.

Dr. Raju Narayana Swamy IAS
Principal Secretary to the Govt. &
Agriculture Production Commissioner
Government of Kerala
Room No.504A, 5th Floor 
Secretariat Annex I

Thiruvananthapuram-695 001

12.

Shri Gagandeep Singh Bedi IAS
Agricultural Production Commissioner &
Secretary to the Government
Government of Tamilnadu
Agriculture Department
Secretariat, Fort St. George
Chennai-600 009

13.

Shri M. Maheshwar Rao IAS
Principal Secretary (Horticulture & Sericulture), Government of Karnataka
MS Building (Top Floor)
Secretariat, Bengaluru-560 248

14.

Shri Chiranjiv Choudhary IFS
Commissioner of Horticulture & Sericulture
Government of Andhra Pradesh
Public Gardens, Nampally
Hyderabad-500 004

15.

Shri K.K. Mittal IAS
Additional Chief Secretary &
Agricultural Production Commissioner
Agriculture Department
Government of Assam
Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati-781 006

16.

Dr. P.K. Pramanick
Director (Horticulture)
Directorate of Horticulture
Mayukh Bhavan (Top Floor)
Government of West Bengal
Bidhan Nagar, Kolkata-700 091

17.

Shri Anjan Kumar Das
Director of Agriculture
Directorate of Agriculture
Andaman & Nicobar Administration
Haddo, Port Blair-744 102

18.

Shri M.S. Gholap
Director (Horticulture)
Commissionerate of Agriculture
Government of Maharashtra
K.B. Joshi Marg, Shivaji Nagar
Pune-411 005

19.

Shri P.R. Muraleedharan
Pathalil House
S.N. Puram P.O.
Kottayam-686 502

20.

Shri S. Mohan Raj
7/2, Mudaliar Street
Vettaikaranpudur (Post)
Pollachi-642 129. Coimbatore

21.

Shri M.R. Shankara Narayan Reddy
No.1408, “Panchavati”, Vijay Nagar, 3rd Cross, Bangarpet-563 114, Kolar District, Karnataka

22.

Smt. Daksha Rami
Nandanvan Mahila Group
Adivasi Aughyogik Co-operative Society
Ambaji Mandir Gate No.7
Ambaji-385 110
North Gujarat

23.

Dr. Biswanath Rath
Barabati Nua Sahi, P.O. Puri, Puri District
Odisha-752 001

24.

Kishanshree Sanjeev Kumar Singh
Kala Dumra Post, Siwan District
Bihar-841 416


*Functional Committee Members

List of Co-opted Members of the Functional Committees of the Board

Executive Committee

1.	Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS
 	Chairman
	Coconut Development Board
	Kochi-682 011

2.	Shri. P.C. Mohanan Master 
 	Vice Chairman, CDB
 	'Aravindam', Nenmeni PO, Sulthan Bathery, South Wayanad 673592, Kerala 

3.	The Secretary (Agriculture)
 	Government of Kerala, Agriculture Department, 
 	Government Secretariat, Thiruvananthapuram - 695001, Kerala
 
4.	The Agricultural Production Commissioner and 
	Secretary to the Government
	Government of Tamil Nadu
	Agriculture Department
	Secretariat, Fort St. George
	Chennai-600 009, Tamil Nadu

5.	The Principal Secretary (Horticulture & Sericulture)
 	Government of Karnataka, Secretariat, MS Building (Top Floor)
 	Bengaluru - 560 248, Karnataka 

6.	The Financial Advisor to the Government of India  
	Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare 
	Department of Agriculture & Cooperation & Farmers Welfare
	Krishi Bhavan
	New Delhi-110 114 
	
7.	Shri P.R. Muralidharan 
	Pathalil House, SN Puram PO, Kottayam 686502, Kerala (Growers Representative)
	
8.	Shri M.R. Shankar Narayan Reddy 
 	No.1408, Panchavati, Vijay Nagar, 3rd Cross, Bangarpet-563114, 
 	Kolar District, Karnataka (Growers Representative)

 

Research and Development Committee

1.	Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS
 	Chairman
	Coconut Development Board
	Kochi-682 011

2.	Shri. P.C. Mohanan Master 
 	Vice Chairman, CDB
 	'Aravindam', Nenmeni PO, Sulthan Bathery, South Wayanad 673592, Kerala

3.	Shri P.R. Muralidharan 
	Pathalil House, SN Puram PO, Kottayam 686502, Kerala (Growers Representative)

4.	Shri.S. Mohan Raj 
 	7/2, Mudaliar Street, Vettaikaranpudur PO, Pollachi-642129, 
 	Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (Growers Representative)

5.	Shri M.R. Shankar Narayan Reddy 
	No.1408, Panchavati, Vijay Nagar, 3rd Cross, Bangarpet-563114, Kolar District, 
	Karnataka (Growers Representative)

6.	Dr. S.K. Malhotra
 	Horticulture Commissioner
 	Government of India, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
 	Department of Agriculture & Cooperation & Farmers Welfare
 	Krishi Bhavan
 	New Delhi-110 114

7.	Dr. P. Chowdappa
 	Director
 	Central Plantation Crops Research Institute
 	Kasargod-671 124

 

Co-opted Members

1.	Dr. V.A. Parthasarathy
 	Narmada Nilayam, 32/482C, Bharathan Bazar, Chalavoor, Kozhikode 673571, Kerala

2.	Shri M. Thomas Mathew
	Ex-CCDO, CDB
	Mannil House, Pullad P.O., Thiruvalla 689548, Pathanamthitta, Kerala

3.	Dr. S. Arulraj
	Ex-Director, IIOPR
	No.3B, Udayam Complex, Oil Mill Road, Ayyappanthangal, Chennai - 600056, Tamil Nadu

4.	Dr.B.G. Prakash
 	Professor and Head, Horticulture Research and Extension Station
 	P.B. No.41, Arsikere - 573103, Hassan District, Karnataka

Processing and Marketing Committee

1.	Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS
 	Chairman
	Coconut Development Board, Kochi-682 011

2.	Shri. P.C. Mohanan Master 
 	Vice Chairman, CDB
 	'Aravindam', Nenmeni PO, Sulthan Bathery, South Wayanad 673592, Kerala
 		
3.	Smt. Dakshab Rami 
	Nandanvan Mahila Group, Adivasi Aughyogik Co-operative Society. Ambaji Mandir Gate No.7, 
	Ambaji, North Gujarat - 385110 

4.	The Chairman
	Coir Board
	M.G. Road, Ernakulam, Kochi-682 016

5.	Shri P.R. Muralidharan 
	Pathalil House, SN Puram PO, Kottayam 686502, Kerala

6.	Shri.S. Mohan Raj 
 	7/2, Mudaliar Street, Vettaikaranpudur PO, Pollachi-642129, 
 	Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

7. 	Shri M.R. Shankar Narayan Reddy 
	No.1408, Panchavati, Vijay Nagar, 3rd Cross, Bangarpet-563114, Kolar District, 
	Karnataka

8.	Dr. Biswanath Rath
Barabati Nua Sahi, PO Puri, Puri District, Odisha 752 001

Co-opted Members

1.	Representative from
 	Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
	Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare
	Government of India
	Krishi Bhavan
	New Delhi-110 114

2.	Representative from 
 	National Co-operative Development Corporation
	4 - Siri Institutional Area, Hauz Khas, New Delhi-110 016
 	
3.	Representative from 
 	Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare 
  	Government of India
 	Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare

4.	The Managing Director
 	Kerafed
 	Aristo Junction
 	Thiruvananthapuram 695 014, Kerala

Publicity Committee

1.	Dr.Shakil P. Ahammed IAS
	Chairman
	Coconut Development Board
	Kochi-682 011
2.	Shri. P.C. Mohanan Master 
 	Vice Chairman, CDB
 	'Aravindam', Nenmeni PO, Sulthan Bathery, South Wayanad 673592, Kerala
	
3.	The Secretary (Agriculture)
 	Government of Kerala, Agriculture Department, 
 	Government Secretariat, Thiruvananthapuram - 695001, Kerala
 
4.	The Agricultural Production Commissioner and 
	Secretary to the Government
	Government of Tamil Nadu
	Agriculture Department
	Secretariat, Fort St. George
	Chennai-600 009, Tamil Nadu

5.	The Principal Secretary (Horticulture & Sericulture)
 	Government of Karnataka, Secretariat, MS Building (Top Floor)
 	Bengaluru - 560 248, Karnataka 

6.	Shri P.R. Muralidharan 
	Pathalil House, SN Puram PO, Kottayam 686502, Kerala
	
7.	Shri M.R. Shankar Narayan Reddy 
 	No.1408, Panchavati, Vijay Nagar, 3rd Cross, Bangarpet-563114, 
 	Kolar District, Karnataka
8.	Dr. Biswanath Rath
Barabati Nua Sahi, PO Puri, Puri District, Odisha 752 001

 

Co-opted Members

1.	Representative from
 	Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
	Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare
	Government of India
	Krishi Bhavan
	New Delhi-110 114
2. 	Shri C. Kaningston
 	Deputy Director of Agriculture (Oil Palm & Coconut)
 	Directorate of Agriculture, Agriculture Complex, Chepauk, Chennai - 600005, Tamil Nadu
3.	Shri. H.S. Shivakumar
 	Additional Director of Horticulture (OP), Department of Horticulture, 
 	Government of Karnataka, Lalbagh, Bengaluru - 560056, Karnataka
4.	Shri. P.N. Prasannakumar
 	Senior Journalist, Poruvelil House
 	Ayyappankavu, Kochi - 682018, Kerala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BACK

HOME

Back

Home