Last Updated :
 

State / District / Block wise Area,Production & Productivity of coconut 

All India final estimates of Area and Production of Coconut -

Sl No.States /Union TerritoriesAREA (''000 Hectares)Production (Million nuts)Productivity (Nuts/ha)
1 Andhra Pradesh115.211,377.5311,957
2 Assam20.60153.277,440
3 Bihar14.90141.099,469
4 Chhattisgarh1.488.775,926
5 Gujarat24.44336.6513,775
6 Karnataka513.856,773.0513,181
7 Kerala770.797,448.659,664
8 Maharashtra20.90198.859,514
9 Nagaland0.472.675,681
10 Odisha50.91341.686,711
11 Others52.76142.382,699
12 Tamil Nadu461.066,570.6314,251
13 Telengana0.502.094,180
14 Tripura4.6132.236,991
15 West Bengal29.63374.5612,641
 Total2,082.1123,904.1011,481
Source: Horticulture Division, Dept. of Agriculture & Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India.

World - Area, Production and Productivity of Coconut in Major Coconut Growing Countries -

Sl No.CountriesAREA (''000 Hectares)Production (Million nuts)Productivity (Nuts/ha)
1 F.S Micronesia18.0060.003,333
2 Fiji64.00159.002,484
3 India2,088.0022,167.0010,616
4 Indonesia3,441.0013,934.004,049
5 Jamaica16.00100.006,250
6 Kenya77.00254.003,299
7 Kiribati23.00198.008,609
8 Malaysia85.00505.005,941
9 Marshall Islands8.0038.004,750
10 Papua New Guinea221.001,483.006,710
11 Philippines3,565.0013,825.003,878
12 Samoa99.00267.002,697
13 Solomon Islands38.00100.002,632
14 Srilanka440.003,011.006,843
15 Thailand184.00686.003,728
16 Tonga26.0056.002,154
17 Vanuatu92.00699.007,598
18 Vietnam165.001,471.008,915
19 Other Countries1,256.008,115.006,461
 Total11,906.0067,128.005,638
Source: Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) Statistical Year Book 2015

Area, Production & Productivity of Coconut in India

Year Area('000 ha) Production(Million nuts) Productivity(Nuts per ha)
1950-51 626.5 3281.7 5238
1951-52 630.2 3306.4 5247
1952-53 627.2 4177.1 6660
1953-54 638.7 3910.5 6123
1954-55 640.0 4264.6 6663
1955-56 647.6 4224.4 6523
1956-57 657.0 4458.0 6785
1957-58 664.1 4501.0 6778
1958-59 691.3 4651.7 6729
1959-60 707.2 4765.4 6738
1960-61 717.4 4639.1 6466
1961-62 723.0 4478.3 6194
1962-63 791.0 4962.6 6274
1963-64 799.0 4736.2 5928
1964-65 847.6 5042.8 5950
1965-66 883.7 5035.4 5698
1966-67 893.0 5191.8 5814
1967-68 923.9 5321.3 5760
1968-69 988.1 5546.2 5613
1969-70 1033.3 5858.7 5670
1970-71 1045.5 6075.0 5811
1971-72 1088.4 6123.7 5626
1972-73 1099.2 5997.2 5456
1973-74 1102.0 5850.6 5309
1974-75 1116.3 6029.6 5401
1975-76 1069.9 5829.4 5449
1976-77 1074.5 5765.3 5366
1977-78 1056.5 5412.6 5123
1978-79 1055.0 5729.7 5431
1979-80 1075.8 5662.0 5263
1980-81 1083.3 5942.0 5485
1981-82 1090.8 5939.9 5445
1982-83 1149.2 6356.1 5531
1983-84 1165.6 5807.9 4983
1984-85 1183.3 6912.8 5842
1985-86 1225.6 6770.3 5524
1986-87 1231.2 6376.8 5179
1987-88 1346.0 7269.9 5401
1988-89 1425.5 8541.4 5992
1989-90 1472.2 9358.8 6357
1990-91 1513.9 9700.2 6407
1991-92 1528.9 10079.6 6593
1992-93 1537.7 11240.9 7310
1993-94 1635.1 11974.7 7324
1994-95 1713.8 13299.6 7760
1995-96 1830.9 12952.3 7074
1996-97 1890.8 13061.0 6908
1997-98 1861.0 12717.3 6834
1998-99 1754.5 12535.9 7145
1999-2000 1768.1 12129.0 6860
2000-2001 1823.91 12678.4 6951
2001-2002 1932.3 12962.9 6709
2002-2003 1921.8 12535.0 6523
2003-2004 1933.7 12178.2 6298
2004-2005 1935.0 12832.9 6632
2005-2006 1946.8 14811.1 7608
2006-2007 1936.8 15840.4 8179
2007-2008 1903.19 14743.56 7747
2008-2009 1894.57 15729.75 8303
2009-2010 1895.20 16918.40 8927
2010-2011 1895.90 16942.92 8937
2011-2012 2070.70 23351.22 11277
2012-2013 2136.67 22680.03 10615
2013-2014 2140.50 21665.19 10122
2014-2015 1975.81 20439.60 10345
2015-2016 2,088.47 22,167.45 10,614
2016-2017 2,082.11 23,904.10 11,481
Source: Horticulture Division, Dept. of Agriculture & Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India.

Statistical Survey to Estimate Production of Coconut

ONLINE APPLICATION (For data entry & Analysis) 
SURVEY REPORTS (2012-13)
KERALA View Report
KARNATAKA View Report
TAMILNADU View Report
ANDHRA PRADESH View Report